<< Zurück zu Keltus

Privacy Policy

Responsible Entity:

Keltus OG
FN 123456
Kagraner Anger 22/1/1 - 1220 Vienna
Phone: +43 677 648 684 36
E-Mail: office@keltus.eu

No data protection officer has been appointed, as it is not legally required.

General

The protection and security of your personal data are of great importance to us. Therefore, this website stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By using this website, you agree to the data processing as outlined in this statement. The current version of the GDPR can be found at this link.

This privacy policy applies only to this website. If you are redirected to other websites via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the redirected website about their respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g., salutation, name, address, email address, phone number, bank details, credit card number) will be processed by us only in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope, and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data.

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data (such as name, address, or email addresses) are collected on our pages, this is, as far as possible, always on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., when communicating by email or via unencrypted websites) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

When placing an order through our website, your transmitted or entered data will be manually or automatically checked for validity and timeliness against the existing data record, and if necessary, corrected. For this purpose, our staff may need to contact you. This will be done by email or phone. The data you enter will only be used for processing the order or for handling the registration; no transfer of the data to third parties will occur.

Rights of the Data Subject

According to Austrian data protection law and the European GDPR, you as the data subject have extensive rights. These rights are primarily aimed at providing greater transparency. Your rights as a data subject include the right to access information about your personal data, the right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing, as well as data portability (only in case of contractual relationship or consent) and the right to revoke consent at any time.

You can most easily exercise your rights by sending an email to office@keltus.eu. Additionally, you can exercise these rights through postal communication, personal contact, or via the contact form on the website.

Moreover, you have the right at any time to file a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data with the data protection authority. The contact details for the Austrian Data Protection Authority are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
EMail: dsb@dsb.gv.at


Data Deletion

Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you is fulfilled and there is no longer a legal obligation to store the data. Typically, your data will be deleted after seven years; retention period according to § 132 BAO (Federal Fiscal Code).

Legal or contractual storage obligations, e.g., towards customers for warranty or compensation, or towards contractual partners, serve as a basis for continuing to store personal data. (Article 6, paragraph 1, lit c GDPR - Basis of the legality of processing: legal / statutory obligation)

Links

We carefully review links that leave our website. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability for the content on pages linked from this website or any other internet site.

Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Inventory Data

Without your explicit consent or a legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside of the contract processing. After complete contract processing, your data will be locked for further use. After the expiration of tax and commercial law regulations, this data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to its further use.

Your personal data, insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content design, or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for contract processing. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier for the delivery of goods.

Informationen About Cookies

Three categories of cookies are distinguished

# Essential Cookies: To ensure the basic functionalities of the website.
# Functional Cookies: To ensure the performance of the website.
# Targeted Cookies: To improve the user experience.

The website uses cookies to some extent. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies make our services more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies," which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Web Analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Link

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()" so that IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form to exclude direct personal reference.

It is also possible to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data via an opt-out cookie. To do so, please click on "Deactivate data collection by Google Analytics for this website."

Google AdWords

We also use the advertising tool "Google AdWords" for promoting our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be placed on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" expire after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and were redirected to our site.

The information obtained through "conversion cookies" is used by Google to generate visitor statistics for our website. We learn from these statistics the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

You can prevent the installation of "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example, by setting the browser to automatically disable the setting of cookies or to specifically block cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com."

You can obtain Google's relevant privacy policy at the following link: Link

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the remarketing function "Facebook Pixel" of Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This function serves to present interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") to visitors of this website when they visit the social network Facebook. Facebook Pixel has been implemented on our website. A direct connection to Facebook servers is established via Facebook Pixel when you visit the website. This transmits to the Facebook server that you have visited this website, and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account.

For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at the following link.

Alternatively, you can deactivate the Facebook remarketing feature at the following link. To do this, you must be logged into Facebook.

Collection and Storage of Personal Data; Type, Purpose, and Use

When you access this website, information is automatically sent to our website server by the browser used on your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

- IP address of the requesting computer,
- Date and time of access,
- Name and URL of the retrieved file,
- Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
- The browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

Based on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR, this data is used for purposes such as:

- Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
- Ensuring comfortable use of our website,
- Evaluation of system security and stability, and
- For further administrative purposes.

The collected data will never be used to draw conclusions about your person.

Data Security

The provider uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data stored by users against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or against access by unauthorized persons. Data transfers between service providers are carried out using the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer). This software encrypts all information transmitted by and to supporters. All data is stored on the server of this website or on the servers of our service providers, with whom contracts for order processing according to § 28 GDPR have been concluded after appropriate checks.
Alle Daten werden auf dem Server von dieser Webseite bzw. auf den Servern unserer Dienstleister, mit denen Verträge zur Auftragsverarbeitung nach § 28 DSGVO mit entsprechender Prüfung abgeschlossen wurden, gespeichert.

For questions, please contact the following email address: office@keltus.eu


Keltus
🕂 Die Kraft und Harmonie der Kelten 🕂


© Keltus 2023 | Contact | Privacy Policy | German version | ▲ Back to the top